Geelong and District

...covering local and family history in the greater Barwon region

  • Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size

Otway WWI Soldiers

E-mail Print

Can you help with information on any of the soldiers listed below?

Pam Jennings is compiling a booklet for the Forrest & District Historical Society and she would appreciate any help from descendants or researchers concerning these servicemen.  Any contributions would obviously be appropriately acknowledged.

If you can help with details of the soldiers' lives, prior to and after the First World War (if they returned) and a photo if available.  Pam is checking their service records so there is no need to send those.

The majority of those listed below are named on Honor Boards at:

  • Forrest
  • Barramunga
  • Gerangamete
  • Barwon Downs
  • Murroon
  • Pennyroyal

Any information or questions can be This e-mail address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it .

 

ABBOTT, Frank McCLELLAND, J
ACKEROYD, J McDONALD, F
AICHER, Carl Albert Charles Rudolph McDONALD, H
AICHER, William Ludwig McDONALD, R T
ALFORD, George Thomas McKENZIE, A
AMEZDROZ, George Hamilton McKENZIE, John James
BAGGARLEY, William Charles McLENNAN, Albert Norman
BALCOMBE, F M McLENNAN, Charles Roderick
BALCOMBE, John McLENNAN, Frederick Stuart
BARTLETT, William MONK, L
BATTY, Sydney C MOUNTJOY, Reginald
BERWICK, Charles Thomas MOUNTJOY, Stanley Allin
BIRD, C MOUNTJOY, Sydney Gordon
BJURSTROM, A MULDER, E W
BJURSTROM, Gustaf Carl  MULDER, H
BOND, Oscar MULGREW, Jack
BROWN, H NEWMAN, Horace G
CANN, A NIBLETT, ?
CHAPMAN, H NIBLETT, A H
CLARKE, C G NIBLETT, J
COSTELLO, John Leonard Raymond  NIBLETT, S W J
COUTTS, C NIBLETT, T
COUTTS, J NORMAN, J
CRABBE, T H PARKER, H L
CRAIKE, Allan Clive PHILLIPS, C
CRAIKE, Charles Henry PITMAN, L H
CUNNINGHAM, Allan Laurie PORTEOUS, C
CURRIE, Alexander PRIME, Allan Mason Dr
CURRY, James William PRIME, H
CURRY, S PRIME, Leslie
DAFFY, Marcus George PRIME, Percy Henry
DAFFY, Mark Francis PROFFETT, G
DARCY, Thomas Anthony PROVOST, V
DAWSON, Ernest F RICHES, C M
DAWSON, Raymond Clark RICHES, J
DELANEY, Claude Patrick ROBB, A T
DELANEY, J ROBERTSON, A K
DELANEY, V ROBERTSON, W C
DREWRY, L ROBINS, Eric John
EASTON, Charles W   ROBINS, Rufus Roy
FIELD, H ??(Harry Ernest) SAMUELS, R
FLETCHER, Allick J  SANDERSON, G W
FLETCHER, C SANDERSON, R J
FOSTER, Henry James Arthur SHARP, J
GANNON, Joseph Francis ‘Frank’ SHUGG, L
GRANT, Thomas SHUGG, P
GRAY, S SIMMON,  E C
GREEN, William Lionel SIMMONS, E
GRENNESS, Vivian Benjamin STEPHENS, R
HALLIDAY, Matthew J STEVENS, Miss Jane
HALLYBURTON, A STEVENSON, A L R
HAMM, Charles STEWART, T
HAMON, Charles STRIPLING, Robert Thomas Henry
HANCOCK, John Norman STUART, T
HANNAM, Charles Douglas SULLIVAN, T L
HARDER, Samuel William SWAYN, A
HARPER, Alexander SWAYNE, E
HARPER, David TASSELL, A G
HARPER, James TAYLOR, Albert Allen
HEAL,  TAYLOR, Albert Ernest
HOLTHAM, Edgar Arthur TIPPETT, L
HOWE, William Henry TOWNSEND, F
HUNT Charles Sumner TURNER, A
HUNTER, F TURNER, A J
HURST, B TURNER, A L
HURST, E TURNER, Albert
INGRAM, WALLACE, Frederick Joseph
JOHNSON, J W WALLACE, John Alexander
JOHNSON, L R WALLACE, Robert Lindsay
KILPATRICK, F WALTERS, A
KING, A E WEDD, L R
KING, T (??Thomas) WELLINGS, Edmund Theodore
LEWIS, Robert Henry WHITE, F (???Frank Lawrence)
LEWIS, Theodore Albert WILSON
LIDDLETON, A WILSON, A J
MALHOFF, Augustus (Gus) WOOD, E D (?Edwin Dutton)
McARDLE, J WOOD, G H (?George Henry)
McCANN, J WOOD, H V

 


Last Updated on Monday, 02 November 2009 10:47  

Geelong district events

<< August 2019 >> 
 Mo  Tu  We  Th  Fr  Sa  Su 
     1  2  3  4
  5  6  7  8  91011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627293031